PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

We (or ‘us’) means The Society of Retreat Conductors, a registered charity (number 246045). We are a limited company (number 0221066) and our registered address is St Mary’s Church, 30 Bourne Street, London SW1W 8JJ.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller (number 00045587598).

We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This Privacy Policy describes exactly how we collect and use your personal information.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please check back periodically. We will notify you of significant changes by placing a notice on our website.

By contacting us, using our services or visiting our website you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at redingtonkathy@hotmail.com or on mobile number 07979 157603

YOUR PRIVACY

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data in handled. During our activities, we will collect, store and process personal data about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

Your personal data, which may be held on paper or on a computer or other media, is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the General Data Protection Regulation and equivalent EU regulations.

This policy and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that is provided to us by yourself or other sources. This policy sets out rules on data protection and the legal conditions that must be satisfied when we obtain, handle, process, transfer and store personal data.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information about you when you interact with us for example when you visit our website to send us a grant application form or send us a financial donation.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information we collect about you may include your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and date of birth. We do not collect “sensitive personal data” about you such as ethnicity.

We may also collect information about how our website is used and track which pages users visit. We use this information to monitor and improve our website. Where possible we use anonymous or aggregated data that does not identify individuals. See further information about cookies below.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the personal information collected from you to process grant application forms and any donations.

DO WE PROVIDE INFORMATION TO OTHER PARTIES?

We will never sell your data to any third party nor will we share your details with other entities for marketing purposes.

We will only share information with other organisations where we have your specific permission to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services we offer, or where it is required by law or regulation.

DATA SECURITY

The SRC is committed to keeping your personal information safe and secure and we have security policies and technical measures in place to help protect your information.

We will put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction.

All our employees are obliged to comply with our strict information security procedures.

WHERE YOUR DATA IS HELD

Your personal data is held on secure servers and we do not transfer your data outside the EEA.

COOKIES

We use these to improve our users’ experience of our website, temporarily store data and understand the parts of the website that users are visiting. A cookie will help us gather statistics on the use of our website anonymously. You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: redingtonkathy@hotmail.com.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you free of charge.

COMPLAINTS

If you are unhappy with our use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so we can attempt to resolve any concerns.

Any questions about the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been followed should be referred in the first instance to our chairman, Revd Dr Andrew Walker.

Date of last revision: 19 March 2018